Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pain while walking and bending and twisting the body. Are these related to any heart problem ?

I am male, 65 years age having no measure health problem. Taking Revelol AM 25/5 OD for BP and BP is 130/85. Last week I was diagnosed diabetic. My FBS was 113, and PPS was 237. 6 months back FBS was 103 and PPS was 151. I have been prescribed one tablet of AMARYL , 1 mg. daily. I am walking briskly for one hour covering about 5 Km. daily. For last about 6 months I am feeling pain in my left shoulders blades, left shoulder joint and left arm while walking for about 10 minutes which generally reduces and stops after 5-10 minutes during walking itself. I also get pain in my left Ribs and sides when I bent down are turn to right. My ECG is normal. 2D Eco report is : (1) Concentric LVH,(2) Diastolic dysfunction, (3) Cardiac irregular Contrutive, (4) EF 55%. Cardiologist prescribed Ecospirin % mg. and Rozavel 10 mg. One tablets of each daily. Seek opinion if the pain while walking and bending and twisting the body is related to any heart problem
Asked On : Sun, 21 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
At this age brisk walking is not advisable as it increases the load on the heart.
Your history is typical of coronary pain i.e. Angina.
Go for treadmeal test to rule out coronary.
Go for slow walking,control your bp and diabetes.
Avoid fried,fatty and junk food.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor