Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain while urination, back and leg pain. Suggested laparoscopy. Chances of endometriosis?

Hi Im sure I have endometriosis but i had some symptomns and a transvaginal scan about 2 years ago and nothing was found. They said they could do a laparoscopy but probably best to wait until I try for children. I am 27 (28 in july) and came off my pill in the last few days. I ve had my period and im now on day 10 of my cycle, I didn t experience pain during my period but afterwards i ve had pain during urination and back and leg pain. Im really worried im not going to be able to conceive natually, should I wait and see?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
most women with endometriosis can conceive without any problem. I some cases, it can be related to infertility, but rembwe that surgery itself can sometimes cause scarring and other issues. so if you are having regular periods, and the tests you already had have been normal, and you are otherwise healthy, it makes sense to try for at least six months to a year without any intervention before you need to go ahead with any other tests or interventions to try and get pregnant naturally. you will most likely have no problem. however, if you try unsuccessfully for that long, speak to your socuor to decide what might need to be done. I hope this helps, please let me know if you have any more questions.
Answered: Sun, 27 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor