Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pain while urinating, little clots of blood. Prescribed Amoxacillin. What to do ?

My live in your old son went to the doctor yesterday because he was having Pain urinating in a little bit of blood while he was urinating. They put him on Amoxacillin and sent him home, and see if he has any more pains to call them back. About 8 hours later he called me into the bathroom and show me little clots of blood that were coming out. He also says that he has to push on the base of his penis to be able to urinate. Should I take him back to the doctor or wait for the medicine to start working?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

If urine culture sample has not been given, pls return to the doc or give a sample in the lab directly.
Otherwise, a day or two is worthwhile waiting for unless
1. there is fever.
2. nausea/vomiting.
3. severe frequency and urgency.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor