Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pain where Fallopian tube has been removed, right ovary bigger. Had external wound infection. Suggestions?

I have had right Fallopian tube removed in December last year. I've got external wound infection and was given several antibiotics. I got rid of infection, however pain, where the tube was is still quite strong. I did ultrasound and internal scan two weeks ago and have been told my right ovary is bigger then left one and it looks quite bulky.
I am having another appointment with specialist in two weeks, also reported my concerns and pain to my GP but it seems like no attention has been paid. I am having quite sharp pain, pain is different everyday. I am worried, can you please help?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for the query

Bulky/ enlarged ovary on scan may be due to some polycystic ovary/ simple ovarian cyst or due to ovarian neoplastic change(cancerous) or due to torsion of some cyst.

In your case, it more seems to be a ovarian cyst with a partial torsion.Torsion disrupts the blood supply of ovary and can permanently damage it.

In my opinion, you should get a repeat scan done urgently and get Color Doppler done to see ovarian blood supply.Also, take an early appointment with a gynecologist to avoid serious consequences.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you. If you have any further query you can directly reach out to me on the following URL:
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor