Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pain when urinating, prescribed Trimethoprim. Anal itching, yellow discharge with blood. What is wrong?

For around a week now I ve been having stinging pain when urinating, I thought this was a water infection so I went to my local GP and he subscribed me 10 Trimethoprim tablets to take (200mg) but now after a few days of taking the tablets ( and just before) I started to get a itching around my anus and I can t make a stool all I am having is a thick yellow discharge and sometimes blood coming out, can you tell me what is wrong? Is this a side effect of the tablets?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
welcome to the forum.
It is not due to the tablets or infection in the water.
CONSTIPATION RELATED TO anal conditions can cause this.
Get examined for piles, fissure, fistula , abscess and so on.
A consultation with a surgeon is mandatory.
best regards
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor