Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pain upper stomach like being punched in the stomach, please help

I have pain in the upper stomach, just below my sternum. Feels like it s being my stomach. Feels like I have been punched in my stomach. I am bloated and I cannot take a deep breath. There is also a lot burping going on. I have had this before....it can last from 4 hres to a couple of days. I ve been taking Prevacid for the last 13 years for GERD. I am wondering what it could be. Sometimes I feel nauseous but not every time. Thanks for your help.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  7 Views:  16102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Do you get relief after taking the medicine. You need to avoid spicy food, hot or hard food. Try to eat cool softer food like yoghurt, fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Do not lie down immediately after a meal, rather lie at a 45 degree angle from the bed for 2 hours and then lie down flat after that. You could be suffering from gastritis which may have involved oesophagus, so it would be wise to get an upper GI endoscopy to confirm if there is any ulcer also. In such cases specific antibiotics may be given to cure you. Avoid smoking, drinking alcohol, coffee.
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. You must visit a gastroenterologist as you might need an upper GI endoscopy. You might be having a perforated peptic ulcer or even pancreatitis which can be confirmed only on examining you and on obtaining your detailed history. You should avoid fatty food and oily spicy food, take plenty of fluids and eat fresh fruits and vegetables. Good diet will help you reduce your symptoms. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I have pain in my stomach that feels like I have been kicked or punched and a little breathless to from this pain. I lay down and try not to move at all, that seems to help with my pain. It occurs after running or drinking or eating something with high fructose syrup. I am Obese so jogging and running is important for me to do, so that I can be at my normal BMI. This pain makes it hard for me to exercise, I gained weight from my hormone imbalance and I really want to lose this weight and eat and drink comfortable. Does anyone know what I might have wrong with me? should I go to the doctors for this? What type of doctors should I see? How can I cure or stop this pain? What cause this to happen to me?
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. You are having symptoms due to gastritis which could be complicated by peptic ulcer reflux esophagitis. You must undergo upper GI endoscopy. Avoid taking spicy and oily food. Eat lot of fresh fruits and vegetables rich in vitamins and minerals. Does prevacid give you relief from pain? You need to consult your doctor for evaluation of your medication. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HELLO

WELCOME TO HCM..

YOU SUFFER FROM HYPERACIDITY WITH GASTRITIS. FOR CHRONIC IN ORIGIN YOU SHOULD TAKE HOMOEOPATHY TREATMENT FOR SUCH THAT HELP YOUMORE WITHOUT SIDE EFFECT. THERE ARE SO GOOD MEDICINE FOR HYPERACIDITY LIKE ROENIA , NAT.PHOS, NUX.VOMICA. ,,, BUT FOR SELECTION OF MEDICINE WE REQUIRED DETAIL HISTORY .IF YOU WANT FROM ME ONLINE HOMOEOPATHY TREATMENT THAN MAIL ME AS " WANT OF HOMOEOPATHY TREATMENT " ON drvipul2001@gmail.com

TO KNOW MORE ABOUT HOMOEOPATHY VISIT MY BLOG drvaderahomoeo.blogspot.com

BYE AND TAKE CARE...
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM,
pls take this medicine-
tab. gasex 1 tab.twice a day
hingvashtak churna 1 tsp in the night with luke warm water,
avoid spicy food and deserts.
dr.deepti
deepti06gupta@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
  User's Response
UPPER G.I.ENDOSCOPY SHOULD BE DONE
Answered: Tue, 15 Feb 2011
 

 
