Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pain under the rib cage, nausea. Had EGD and colonoscopy done. Tortuous colon. What is the treatment?

I sure hope you can help me. I am having severe pain and nausea . I have pain under the right side of my rib cage. I have had an ultrasound that showed no gall stones but the biliary duct was 7mm. I had an ultrasound that showed everything was normal. I had an EGD and a colonoscopy which showed a reddened area in which they biopsied and came back normal and a tortuous colon. I am very scared and i don t think the doctor believes I am having this pain. He has now scheduled me for a hida scan. I feel like I am always bloated without even eating. Every time I eat I get very nauseated.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

From the brief information provided by you, I am of the opinion that you are suffering from :-

* Non-ulcer dyspepsia, along with a bacterial (H.pylori) infection of the stomach + intestine.

* In addition, there is also an element of features suggestive of Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) (tortuous colon + constant anxiety).

The recommended, step-by-step, course of action :-

# Take a regular course of a combination of anti-depressant + anti-anxiety drugs, which will drastically cut down the symptoms of IBS.

# 2-3 weeks' course of probiotics, such as, lactobacilli and digestive enzymes.

# A 10-14 days' course of a combination of anti-H.pylori therapy + a pro-kinetic drug, such as domperidone or metoclopramide: followed by (w.e.f. Day 15), a 3-4 months of anti-acid drug such as esomeprazole or rabeprazole. You should be cured completely by the time course finishes.

# A deworming course (Albendazole 400mg single dose).

# In addition, take high fiber diet; lot of water orally; Psyllium husk 10gm daily at bedtime.


Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agrees with me, order required tests (if any), and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor