Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pain under rib cage, increases with breathing. Had chicken pox. Caused due to scar tissue?

I am a 49 year old female. On rare occasions I have very sharp pain which increases with breathing under my left breast rib cage area. 20 years ago I got chicken pox in my lungs causing pneumonia which put me in the hospital for a time. I have never had my lungs checked since that time. Could scar tissue cause this?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The pain on the left side of your rib cage does`nt appear to have anything to do with the chicken pox you had 20 yrs ago because you do not have any other symptoms. It looks like a musculoskeletal pain. You should take a pain killer and apply some local analgesic gel. Only if it persists, you should consult a physician or a pulmonologist who will examine you and ask for some relevant tests.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor