Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pain under arm during ovulation, breast pain, done breast surgery due to hyperplasia. Reason?

Good morning, I recently had breast surgery August 17, 2012 (fibrolipoma) - left side and the histology showed florid hyperplasia and fibroadenosis. I also have hypophysis adenoma , high prolactin level and I am taking Dostinex 1/2 every 20 days. Since couple of years (3-4) I feel pain under my left arm ( lymph node) during the ovulation period and breast pain. After the surgery I feel lymph node pain under my left arm, which is stronger and it lasts 20 days now it started on the right. The pain is consequent every month - it starts 4-5 days after the first day of my period and it lasts until the next period. Could you please explain me what old be the reason for this pain and changes and what is appropriate to do? Thank you! Daniela
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello Daneila and welcome to HCM

Pain under the arm and breast pain which is cyclic and occurs during menstruation.
This kind of pain is associated with a condition known as 'Fibroadenosis'.
This is ahormone responsive condition in which there is cystic change and fibrotic change in the braest parenchyma.
This change in the breast causes lumpiness in the breast and associated pain during menstruation.

This is benign condition and requires hormonal treatment 9progesterone) and topical application of oil of primrose.

The post surgical pain will clear away time. You need not worry much for that.

Since, you have hyperprolactinoma, you can face the problem of whitish discharge from your nipples.
However, you will not face this problem once the condition is weel controlled.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P wahal

Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor