Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pain sitting standing lying, injured upper back, tried all medications still no help. Reasons ?

Have injured upper back for 10 yrs. When i done it felt crack and fizzing up down spine for 2 secs. Could not move left arm for 1 month very painfull. Slowly got on with life but pain from 1-10 stayed at about 5 affects my arm and left eye. Location is about 2 vertibrae under neck . Had 2 mri scans since but they only scan my neck. About 3 months ago pain has consumed me cant do anything. Tried exercise medication everything been to docs so many times think i am a pest cant help. Have been up for 3 days now cant find any comfortable position. Pain sitting standing lying the only thing that helps at all is hot bath. Pain from 1-10 for last 3 months is 10 didnt know i could take this much pain. Feel like ive been left. Please help cant take it much more.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
The history is suggestive of trauma to Cervical Vertebrae leading to radiculopathy (?compression # of vertebral body/disc lesion/fracture of transverse process/-the MRI report not furnished)H/O Immobilization of 01 month.
My suggestion is please wear a Soft Cervical collar as per correct measurement after purchasing from an Orthopedic Vendor.
Please take Opioid analgesics for any acute pain.
Physiotherapy for the neck and upper back.
In addition pls consult a Neuro Surgeon/Spine Surgeon with all your reports for any minimally invasive procedure possible.
As a last resort an alternative to Surgery .,a Combination of long acting Local Anaesthetic with Steroid Nerve block can be tried by a spinal surgeon ie., For Eg.,Sensorcaine Blockage at nerve root.
Wishing you a speedy relief.,
Best regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor