Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pain, ovaries infected. What are the risk factors?

I was feeling loads of pain in my belly and went to doctors they done some tests and said I had infected ovaries. They give me medication and I took them and i felt a lot better. I only feel pains now and then and I can t do any exercise or walk for to long without getting the worst pain in my life in my belly its like a stitch but even worse. When I have sex it hurts the most and I always get shooting pains in it. I read on the Internet and said u can get cysts and tumours and I m really really scared. My mam had bloot clots when she was young and I heard when they get it younger than 30 your children can. Is this serious or not or am I just worrying?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
I think you are worrying over some vague ideas.
You need to provide me more details, and the details of the tests that were done.
it sounds like you had pelvic inflammatory disease, which improved with treatment.
You should not be having pain during intercourse.
It could be due to repeat infection or endometriosis.
you need to consult a gynecologist, and have a complete check up, including a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound scan also.
Also, what kind of blood clots you mention, you need to be more specific.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor