Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pain on right side near hip, weight loss, back pain. Tubal ligation done. Pregnancy symptoms?

I m having pains on my right side near my hip I ve had my tubes tied go 2 years have 3 kids and starting to wonder if I m pregnant or have a tubal pregnancy .... It s be 3 days now I have been dry heaving a lot lately but I m losing weight and not gaining it and I have been eating more the pain today starting going to my back they kinda feel like minor contractions at some points but then go away for like 10 mins and come back....
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
The chances of you getting pregnant after a bilateral tubal ligation is less than 1.6%. But just to be clear, your symptoms beside the intermittent pain/contractions do not look like that of pregnancy. You gain weight and not loose it when you are pregnant. You might be having intestinal colic or an intra-abdominal tumor or another illness that needs to be looked closely by your doctor/gynobs by running some test including an abdominal ultrasound. If you are suspecting pregnancy, I will suggest you start by doing a pregnancy test by using urine test strip or dosage of hCG levels in blood. After which an abdominal and pelvic ultrasound needs to be done.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor