Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pain, numbness in lower abdomen, blood red stool, have liver lesion. Treatment?

I am having slight pain in my abdomen and numbness in my lower abdomen and my stool is pure blood red, I called my doctor who said call the ambulance but I am waiting on my boyfriend to arrive here to take me to the ER, in the mean time I need a second opinion??? I supposedly have a 1.8 cm liver lesion- IM BLEEDING AND I HAVE TO PAY FOR AN OPINION? REALLY? NO,.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Such bleeding can be caused by ruptured hemmorrhoid (most often - the blood bright and not mixed with the stool), colon polyps or colon cancer (blood is mostly bright and mixed with stool). There is a possibility that such blood can come from stomach or small intestine but it is usually dark so the stool gets black. Lesion in liver can be nothing but it ca be also a metastatic tumor. It should be diagnosed with biopsy.
If there is a lot of blood in your stool and you feel weak this is urgent and you should have colonoscopy performed as soon as possible.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Enrique Molina's  Response
A 1.8cm liver lesion should not be related to rectal bleeding, unless it ruptures into the bile ducts and cause "hemobilia". This can happen with large malignant tumors.
You should get a colonoscopy for further evaluation, and maybe an upper endoscopy, depending on your clinical history. If you have cirrhosis, you are risk of having esophageal varices that can bleed abruptly, giving rectal bleeding.
The fact that you are having lower abdominal pain would make me think you have some sort of colon inflammation, either infectious, inflammatory bowel disease, diverticulitis or other.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor