Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pain, numbness in arm after drawing blood. Matter of concern?

hello I went to the doctors Tuesday and got blood drawn. it didn t hurt when she was getting the blood but after I left the doctors I had to go get x rays, all the way there my arm was getting bigger and it was sore to were whenever I moved it I was in a a lot of pain. now it is astray and my arm is not swallen but it is very bruised even in spots the needle wasn t near, and my arm is also going numb what would be causing this. and should I be worried.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for posting your query to this forum,
This is because site from blood was taken for investigation there is some leakage of blood in subcutaneous tissue, usually a firm pressure is applied to check the blood from spreading.
If blood leaks through then some inflammation can occur called thrombophlebitis it should be mild one and would heal in few days.
This should not be a big issue if you are having pain on movement can take simple analgesic like paracetamol, and ice fomentation can be done to reduce pain and swelling.
If it is bruised then a heparin ointment locally would help to clear it fast you can ask your doctor to prescribe it to you.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor