Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pain near right side kidney area, x-ray and ct shows nothing. Thoughts ?

i have pain near my right side kidney area which i thought was a kidney stone . i went to the urologist and they xrayed and said they saw nothing. they are bringing me back for a ct scan . another interesting fact is that when the pain sets in drinking water relieves it. but if i drink a lot of soda it brings the pain on, your thoughts......
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~ It is interesting that drinking water but not soda relieves your pain near the right side kidney area. X-ray may not reveal a kidney stone but a CT scan may be in order to detect stones or slush that is not detectable by X-ray. I highly recommend that you consult a urologist to have any doubts regarding pain near the kidney area resolved. Take care and drink plenty of water, if you have no other kidney problems. I hope this helped.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor