Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pain near keyhole after appendix removal. What precautions should I take? Can I have children?

Hi, I had an appendicitis removed 1 month back by laproscopic surgery, and now my key holes are getting pain and around the key hole the skin became hard. what are the precautions i have to take for this one. can i plan for children now or i have to wait for some time? If i had pregnancy what are the health precautions i have to take?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

In every place of the skin where there was an incision, scar appears after some time. Such process can last for about a year. During that time the tissues in such areas are getting rebuild so the final scar tissue can be created. Such process can occur as some kind of hardness, however it should not be painful. So if this places are getting also reddish, with some discharge, there might be some pathological process going on. After a month of surgery, it can be a surgical suture which causes inflammatory reaction. It is advisable for you to have that checked by a surgeon. Soft tissues of abdominal wall might be necessary.
Sometimes such symptoms may be caused by hernia in the places where incision where done, but this is very rare after laparoscopy.
If it is above pregnancy, you should get ruled out any mentioned conditions first. After making sure everything is fine, you can plan your pregnancy like there would be no surgery at all.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor