Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pain near breast. Do not have gall bladder. Negative tests. What to do?

I have a gnawing pain in the upper right side up next to the breast. I do not have a GB. Had it removed 12 years ago. This pain feels like a fever blister sometimes feels - sometimes hot sometimes itching sometimes feels big and sometimes stings. Sometimes it goes for a couple of days with no pain. I have had blood work, ultralsound , endoscopy, and will have a CT next week. Everything so far is negative. What do you recommend I do?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Since , how many days , you are having this pain.
Gall bladder removed 12 years ago .
That's not a point as it seems pain is near collar bone.
Age is very important factor in this pain as these symptoms are very ambiguous.
Please get in blood for C B C , E S R ( chronic infection).
C T scan will find out the cause.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor