Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pain in wound due to surgery. Scan showed presence of sinus tract, no communication with rectum canal, and thecal sac.. What to do now?

According to the scan ( MRI FISTULOGRAM)There is a sinus track arising fromskin at the level of S4 vertebra extending posteriorly for a distance of 13 mm and extends upwards for a distance of 17 mm.No evidence of communication with rectum/ anal canal .No evidence of communication with thecal sac Now yesterday there is a pain in the wound(happended due to surgery 6 months ago).So it is araising and is somewhat pain in that area . What to do in this case?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
if u have a fistula get it closed ASAP by fistuloplasty.
it will be a problem someday bcos that area is little dangerous and full of hair so healing is also not easy.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor