Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pain in waist and knees reduced with Zerodol. Is Zerodol useful for arthritic pains?

I use Zerodol 100mg tablets to reduce the pains in my waist and knees. I usually take one tablet in the morning and one in the evening and it has been very useful and in reducing the pain. It has been more effective than paracetamol and other pain killers that I have tried. Is Zerodol useful for arthritic pains? Are there any side effects?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

Zerodol is 'aceclofenac', which is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), and is mainly used to treat pain and inflammation.

Yes, if you do compare it to paracetamol, which is the mildest pain killer available and the one with the least side-effects, you can say aceclofenac (zerodol) will prove to give more relief.

But, also, please note, stronger the pain killer, worse is its long term effect.

Let me list a few of the immediate side-effects of aceclofenac:

-Gastric irritation leading to increased gas, ulcers and bleeding
-It can even alter the laboratory reports and show an abnormality in an otherwise healthy person

A few other less common side-effects are:

-Skin abnormalities including rashes, itching, urticaria, etc
-Oral problems
And many more less reported ones, but still experienced by a few patients using this particular medication.

As a doctor, I would be worried about your health on a long-term perspective, and not just immediate pain relief.

Please avoid this medication as much as possible, and use it only when the pain is unbearable. You can continue the use of paracetamol though, which is more mild, although not side-effect free, but still mild.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor