Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pain in vaginal wall, tingling sensation in clitoris. Allergic to penicillin. Due to UTI?

Hi, my name is XXXXX. I have been experiencing pain in my anterior vaginal wall, one third inside. I also have bladder pain and was diagnosed with escherica coli and enterococcus faecalis . I am allergic to Penecillin and also Macrodantin. I am also experiencing tingling pain in my clitoris and abdomen. Is the pain in my vagina and clitoris related to my UTI infection? What antibiotics can I take please?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
SYMPTOMS DESCRIBED BY YOU STRONGLY SUGGESTS UTI AND ALSO SUPPORTED BY E'COLI AND ENTEROCOCUS FAECALIS. SINCE YOU ARE ALLERGIC TO PENICILLIN AND MACRODANTIN I WOULD RECOMMEND TAB LEVOFLOX BUT ALSO ADVISE YOU TO GET URINE CULTURE AND ANTIBIOTIC SENSIVITY TEST DONE FOR MOST APPROPRIATE ANTIBIOTIC .
Answered: Thu, 9 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor