Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pain in vagina and thighs on standing continuously, walking. Cryotherapy done on uterus. Suggestions?

Hello doctor..i m having slight pain in my lower stomach(end of vagina and in side tighs), whenever i continuosly stand and roam (for 2-3 hours). i m very much worried about that. May i know what is the reason for that.Is that affect my chances of getting concieve.(And 2 months before cryotheraphy done at the both the lips of my uterus .)Please suggest me thw way to have healthy uterus. and i have one more doubt doctor, will having sex daily affect my uterus health?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

First of all, cryotherapy is a common procedure used to treat pre-cancerous changes of the cervix. This can sometimes lead to stenosis (narrowing) of the opening to the cervix, but if you are having regular normal periods, then this is unlikely.

Second, it is safe to have sex in the setting of cryotherapy in the past. The only thing that will affect the health of the uterus are sexually transmitted disease. If you are at risk, then ask for testing.

Finally, the pain might be related to simple things, like a bladder infection. You should see your doctor for an exam and testing to determine that you do not have a simple to treat problem!

I hope that this helps. Thanks for visiting HCM!
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor