Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pain in upper right side in intervals. Physical exercise ok?

My son had upper right side pain after many sessions of tenis ,he plays everyday.becos of garden leave.he has no apendix was done at 10 years old. Also had galls stones taken out 17 yrs ago .now he is 41 married .last nite doctor gave him an injection to stop the pain ask him to heck in hospital for checkup. He said he is not in pain now and will play tenis in afternoon. After research I think he should go imediate for checkup and rest instead of tenis . Do you think tenis is too strenous for him and might affect his liver pancreas..? He is difficult to have kids too. He should care for his kidney .thanks
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Pain is not due to playing because he plays regularly everyday.
He has to go for complete investigations to rule out pain as well as fertility test.
CBC,URINE and usg abdomen will guide for renal stone,gall bladder stone and other abnormality in abd. Semen analysis is necessary.
If he wants child than his wife's investigations are also necessary.
Better go to hospital for checkup and further diagnosis and management.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor