Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pain in upper body after childbirth. Have ovarian cyst. Reason?

I had my baby 3 almost 4 months ago and a couple weeks after my 6 weeks check up I got a call and they said I had an ovarian cyst well ever since then I ve still been getting these pains in the upper part of my lady parts kind below the beltline, and then sometimes i ll have pains inside me too is my cyst not went away? has it gotten bigger? could it also be where I had a cerclage in when I was pregenat due to IC? thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Pain just above pubic bone on either sides may be due to ovarian cyst.
You need to repeat your ultrasound report to rule out increase in the size of ovarian cyst.
Torsion of ovarian cyst is mos common cause of acute pain abdomen which needs immediate treatment.
Encerclage operation for cervical incompitance will not cause pain abdomen.

Hope this helps.
Dr Farha
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor