Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pain in upper arms. X-ray shows extensive spondylotic changes with marginal osteophytes. Causes and cure?

I am having pinching pain in my both upper arms ( shoulders especially in biseps ) for the past six months. When consulted an ortho doctor who after seeing the x-ray of C. spine AP and Lateral views informed me of EXTENSIVE SPONDYLOTIC changes with MARGINAL OSTEOPHYTES. Otherwise ...Prevertebral soft tissue normal, Disc spaces are intact ,Uncal and Facet joints are normal. Please explain what it is & what causes this and is there a cure to stop the pain for ever. Regards Noor .R
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for your query.

The symptoms and x-ray findings are suggestive of cervical spondolysis. Cervical spondolysis is due to the age-related degeneration ('wear & tear') of the vertebrae and discs in the neck region.

Apply warm compresses on the area and take some over the counter anti-inflammatory pain killer like Iburpofen after consulting your doctor. Application of topical muscle relaxants will also help. Cervical spondolysis also responds to anti-inflammatory drugs and cervical collars and traction.

You should avoid sitting on computers for long. It is also very important to make sure that the pillow you use under your head is the correct size and thickness for your body. Make adjustments in your diet and add lots of calcium rich foods like curd, milk etc in your diet.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 18 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor