Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pain in upper abdomen, had a d-dimer test, spleen and liver large. Do I have IBS?

I am 28 years old, and went to the doctor about three months ago with mild, localized pain in my left upper abdomen by my rib cage. First, let me describe the pain: I can usually point to an exact place where I have a little pinprick type pain, not usually severe at all. Sometimes it is more of a rubbing pain on my side. In a few instances it has been a very sharp, shooting type pain just on my side, and just once for about 10 seconds it hurt on that side just when I took a deep breath. I have had a d-dimer test come back negative for blood clots. An in-office EKG was normal. I had an ultrasound, which first showed a spleen and liver on the large side of normal (generous in size is what they said). Then I had a follow-up ultrasound which showed the spleen at 11.1 cm, and a false-positive on an abdominal aortic dissection . (Thank the Lord!). But, the CT which came back negative for THAT, showed my spleen at 12.2 cm. I then went to a hematologist who was not concerned at all about my spleen. (BTW, I ve had all normal blood work through this, negative for Celiac , mild gastristis, and hiatal hernia ). I have had more constipation than normal lately (I can go every day, but it s hard to pass, or I only get a small amount, or feel that I haven t finished going). I also have bloating frequently. My concern is: do you think the pain I have on my left side is from my spleen, or constipation, or splenic flexure? Could this be IBS? (I do not typically have lower abdominal pain, but I have had some bouts of diarrhea. Could it be IBS-A?) Plus....I am 5 weeks pregnant! (but all of this side pain stuff has been going on long before I was pregnant.) Thank you for your input!
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
yes it can be ibs
and ibs is known in these days as chronic irritation of oneor more of foods we eat daily
get blood serum tests for milk wheat potato chana
get these withdrawn and you may get better after withdrawing food according to test reports
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor