Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pain in throat, oesophagus, chest. Heart tests, scans, MRIs normal. On Carafate. Reason for symptoms?

I am a 49 yr old female that has been suffering from pain to right side of throat, esophagus , and chest. The pain is more severe when I drink or eat. I have had every test imaginable and have been treated for Hpylori . My GI cannot find anything and has taken me off Nexium , Zantac , and other medications and has put me on Carafate three times a day. These symptoms started in April this year. I went in to my primary thinking I just had a sore throat , and it has now progressed in to my esophagus and chest. I have had all test done on my heart ,and it is fine. I do not have esophagus spasms, or any issues per all test done. I have had CT scans, MRI s, and other tests. I am limited to drinking room temp water and eating small meals. HELP....
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
There is high chances & possibility of ulcer/ erosions in food pipe.
Presence of chest pain aggravating with food suggests the diagnosis.
You should also go for endoscopy & chest x ray for diagnosis.
You should take antacids along with proton pump inhibitors for rapid recovery.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor