Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pain in the wrist, tingling and numbness in the fingers. Bulging vein in the arm. Do I have carpal tunnel syndrome?

my wrist has been hurting for about two weeks. sometimes the pain in awful and sometimes just hurts. ive had tingling in my fingers and numbess as well one day. most of the time its just a constant pain or a jetting pain through arm. my vein on top of wrist near index finger sticks out and buldges if i use my wrist at all and really hurts. my thoughts are carpal tunnel or tendonitus but my job is packing and lifting everyday not really sure what to do. ive been wearing a wrist support brace for a week most of the day but not helping the pain
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
mostly u have carpel tunnel syndrome , tendinosis will not cause numbness, consult doctor clinically and by NCV tests confirm the diagnosis and start with treatment
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor