Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pain in the throat due to allergy. Have chills, palpitation, vomiting and dizziness. Allergic reaction to claritin?

my throat started hurting a few days ago which i figured was due to sinus/ allergy . i took claritin to dry it up. last night i took ClaritinD. istarted having chills, heart palpitations, felt ftigued, like i could sleep.but I couldn t sleep last night. i woke up in the night dizzy. woke upthis amvery dizzy, dry heaved. vomitted. weak. temp has beenin96-98 range. i am staying in bed today to rest. i think it was a bad reaction to the Claritin-D . Will not take it again.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
I think you got Viral infection.
Your upper respiratory tract has been involved due to secondary bacterial infection.
If you had problem with Claritin-D,please stop the drug.
You can take Levocetrizine in combination with L-montelukast for Allergy.You have to add a Macrolide antibiotic which acts on respiratory tract and also a combination drug of Antiinflammatory and antipyretic drug.
Please take bed rest and also rest your voice.
Everything will be alright
Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor