Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pain in the testicles. High PSA. Chances for prostate cancer or testicular cancer?

My dad is 54 and has pain in his left testicle for 3 months now. Urologist first thought prostatitis and treated him with meds but his PSA has gone up and he still has pain. He went for an ultrasound tonight and we ll see dr in another 10 days. If this is prostate cancer would he have pain in his testicle or could it be testicular cancer?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Prostate cancers are much common in his age than testicular,but cancers arent the first thing to think about. This is probably prostatitis with enlarged prostate which is very often and it is associated with pain in testicles. No matter, it should be frequently followed up by ultrasounds and PSA check ups and if any abnormalitiy is show prostatectomy can be performed which is almost a routine procedure today.
There is no need to be concerned. If he notice testicular swelling or redness it mught mean something but pain isnt worrying symptom.Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor