Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pain in the tailbone after POP surgery. MRI showing contusion on the coccyx tip. No injury. Could the pain be due to mesh implant?

I had POP surgery in April 2011, two weeks after the surgery I started having tailbone pain and it has not resolved. I have had 2 MRI s done one year apart and both show contusion of the coccyx tip. I have had no injury to the area. Could this pain be related to the mesh implant. My surgery was done vaginally and the mesh was stitched to the sacrum area. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  47 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor