Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pain in the stomach, loss of appetite. Food related?

Yeah I m having kinda a sharp pain down the middle of my stomach . I ve felt the constant need to use the restroom all day and I don t have diarrhea . I took some tums and I felt better for a few hours but the pain returned and stuff. My stomach just feels sort of tight and I loose my appetite at times. I ate some chicken then some pumpkin pie an that s when I started feel discomfort.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, Laraza2309,
I hope the chicken you ate was well cooked and it was not left
out for a long time before you ate it. Poultry is one of the more
common causes of food poisoning. Also, Pumkin Pie can give you
indigestion by increasing the acid in the stoamch. It is a little hard
to digest. Even if you have food poisoning, it appears very mild.
Since you got some relief from taking Tums , it is acid related.
Only problem with Tums is, it contains calcium and can cause
rebound acidity. I suggest that you take Zantac-150 mg. tablet
once or twice a day for a few days. (7-10 days). Stay on bland
foods, avoid too much caffeine and alcohol.
I am sure you will get better soon.
If you continue to have stomach problems after this , you need to
see your doctor for possible x-ray studies of your stomach.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor