Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pain in the shoulder, chest arm and back. Have heartburn, abnormal EKG. Endoscopy scheduled. History of heart diseases

Hello. I am a 27 year old female who has been having a dull ache in my left shoulder , arm, and back, as well as in my chest. I have also had episodes of severe heartburn that last for hours. I was admitted to the ER twice because all of my EKGs came out abnormal. They said that they were abnormal but not on the level of having a heart attack . While in the hospital they monitored my heart all night, took blood multiple times, checked BP and pulse , ran an echo, and did a CT of my heart. All of the tests came back normal other than the EKGs. I am having an upper GI endoscopy tomorrow to see if I have GERD or something else related to my digestive system. I also have a follow up appointment with a cardiologist on Thursday. My concern is that it could still be heart related. My dad had a heart attack in his 50s that was because of some plaque falling off and my grandmother had a couple of minor heart attacks in her 80s and 90s. Other than that, I don t think anyone else in my family has had heart issues. I am not the healthiest person when it comes to exercise and food. Lately, I have been sticking to a low salt low fat diet. I plan to start exercising a little bit today as well. As I said, my concern is that it could still be heart related as I do have a very high stress job (teaching). Also, I don t smoke and I rarely drink (I did drink a lot in college). What are the odds that it could be related to my heart?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
Their are very less risk factors that you have a heart related problem. These are:
1. Family Histoy
2. Stress
3. EKG changes (dont know what are they)
4. Alcohol
Rest you have no risk factors like overweight, fatty diet, lack of exercise, smoking etc.
Yes it may be GERD and it can be ruled out be endoscopy. But you needs to be investigated for Cervical Spondylosis also.
Best Wishes and have a speedy recovery
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor