Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pain in the scrotum, stomach and feeling breathlessness. Loss of erection. Worried

I got kicked on my scrotum..after kicked sharp pain and stomach ache..i also feel breathless..every morning when i get up my penis will erected..but the day after kicked my penis no more erected..but i still have mild pain my scrotum when i touched..i get kicked on my left side scrotum..i feel my left side scrotum looking worried got any problem?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Many a time a blunt injury to scrotum would not do much harm as this type injury is very common in games. Moreover if the injury is an eventful one, then your scrotum would be swollen either due to edema or contusion. Your left scrotum was not swollen following injury. So you need not worry about the same.

There may be a chance for you to have a condition called Epidydimitis. It is a very common condition due to many reasons. If it was there already, you would have experienced a severe pain following the injury extending into your abdomen.

So get examined by a doctor and rule out the possibility of epidydimitis. If it is there get treatment for the same. You will be alright.
Erection will be regained after sometime, as it could be a psychological depression due to the incident.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor