Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pain in the right side of back. Diagnosed Cervical Spondilitis. Prescribed Aceclofenac & Paracetamol. Any side effects ?

Hi Doctor, It is awesome to have your noble advise to mankind. I appreciate from my heart. I am 50 years now and had some pain in the right side of my back. Consulted Orthopaedic surgeon explained my problem. It was diagnosed as Cervical Spondilitis. Prescribed with Aceclofenac & Paracetamol tab 1 a day after food. Feeling much much better this is due 10 tabs I have used a week back. Do I need to use if I get pain. Please advise and will there be any side effects.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
If you take some precautions than you may not need any medication for a long time:
1. Avoid jerky movements of the neck.
2. NO pillow for sleeping
3. Use hard bed.
4. Don't keep the neck in single posture for a long time.
5. Do regular cervical exercise as advised by your physiotherapist.
Now about the side effects of the medication: long term continuous use of this medication can show it effects like hepatic and renal dysfunction, nausea, depression, stomach discomfort etc. But occasional use are allow for a long term also. If you feel any of the side effect in you than immediately discontinue the medicine.
Best Wishes
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor