Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pain in the nipple. Pain killer given. Do I need to take X-ray or ultrasound?

I have pain in the pit of the right nipple since last few months. When I contacted my physician, he simply asked me not do anything and advised to take pain killer if needed. I also asked for some x-ray or ultrasound but he said that it was not needed. I want to understand the nature of this problem and also about the possible consequences.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Pain occurs due to inflammation, and inflammation generally occurs due to infection.

Because you are suffering from it for last few months, shouldn't take it lightly.

As examination and palpation will be required, you should consult a Gynecologist/General Surgeon.

Investigation can be advised on the basis of examination.

You may simply require a course of antibiotic with anti-inflammatory.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor