Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pain in the neck radiating to the eyes and forehead. Normal CT scan report. Using Flexeril. Further treatment?

left side neck pain at base of skull , radiates into left temporal area and behind left eye and left side forehead. Only relief is laying down. can not turn head to the right or else it aggractes spot at base of skull. have had a CT all clear, WBC were normal, no infection, goin on day 6 of constant pain. Toradol shot did nothing, low dose vicodin takes the edge off the headache but does nothing for the shooting pain. Flexeril used for muscle spasms but has done nothing, on steroids and a zpak in case of inflammation or sinus issues for 2 days now. I can not function the pain is so bad when it shoots through my head. any ideas??
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Stop using all the drugs but instead, take aceclofenac+thiocolchicoside by prescription from your local doctor.

After pain subsides do static cervical spine exercise as uploaded on you tube.

I hope it helps.


Answered: Tue, 22 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor