Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pain in the neck and upper back after an abortion. Stress related?

Hi, I had an abortion a month ago. I keep having this upper back/ neck pain . it comes and go. I visited 3 different doctors all them said it s stress and tension but sometimes the pain is so terrible it makes me cry, but also sometimes its gone for hours... it s really normal or do I have a real problem? maybe it s not connect it to abortion, maybe it s something else?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Sorry to hear that you are in a lot of pain.

I don't think the neck and back pain are connected to the abortion . Also, you have visited 3 different doctors; who have evaluated and examined you. So, please be reassured.

It is quite possible that it is related to posture or it could also be an orthopedic complaint.

Try the following measures; and still if you feel there is no improvement, visit an orthopedician and get yourself evaluated.
1. Apply a thin film of volini gel on the affected area. 20 minutes later apply hot fomentation/ heat application. This might bring you some relief.
2. Drink about 8-10 glasses of warm water a day.
3. Maintain good posture.
4. Sleep in a proper position. Invest in a good pillow, like' Tempur' etc . While sleeping , if you lie on your side, keep your hips and knees flexed and place a pillow between your thighs and knees.
If you normally lie on your back, place a pillow under your knees.
5. Sign up for yoga classes if you have a good yoga instructor in your area. Deep breathing and Relaxation techniques will also help.
6. If the pain is quite bad, then an over the counter analgesic like brufen might help.

Hope you feel better soon.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
There are few very important points in history which you have not mentioned and are very important for answering your question.The first point,how many days after abortion you developed pain.Second was it spontanous abortion or surgically induced.Third process of abortion completed spontanously or needed D & C..Fourth and final ,if D & C procedure was done to complete the abortion, what type of anaesthesia was used general or only sedation.Patients who undergo D & C under general anaesthesia do develop back pain due to excessive muscle streching during lithotom position for D & C.These patients also complain pain neck if neck is not carefully handled while shifting the patient.If the process of abortion started and completed spontanously,then you need ultrasound pelvic organ to look for any pathology responsible for your back ache.If you had pain at these two places before abortion.then it has no relation with abortion,consultation with orthopedician should be sort.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome ton Health care magic forum . You had an abortion 1 month back, and till then you have got neck and backache. It has nothing to do with the abortion, but may be due to some remnant infection there after , or may be due to gastric irritation with the drugs used for abortion.
It could be due to cervical spondylosis, came upperant after the abortion, it may be a coincidence.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may have to take C.T.scan and urine examination for confermation of the disease.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery from the symptoms and thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor