Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pain in the muscles and joints, stiffness in hand and feet after hysterectomy. Have reddish sores on the tongue. Taking estradiol for HRT. What is causing these?

I had a hysterectomy 11 weeks ago. Now I ve developed pain in my muscles and joints. My body hurts when I even touch something. I have terrible stiffness and pain in my hands nd feet and chest and neck. Now I 2 have red sores on my tounge. My doctors still have yet to find anything. I am 14 days taking estradiol for HRT . I get nausea in bet ween meals and need help figuring out what s wrong. It s made me depressesd too. I m 53 years old pretty good health prior to surgery. Never smoked but do have bad cholesterol .
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there..

After any major surgical procedure, pain and stiffness in the limbs should alert you to get DVT (deep vein thrombosis) ruled out. In your case its all the more important because you have been started on hrt with estrogen which further adds to the risk of DVT. I suggest you should meet up your doctor soon and get yourself investigated for the same as you also complain of chest pain.
You also said that you have hypercholesterolemia which further puts you in high risk case.
Once your DVT is ruled out, you can stay relaxed. Calcium deficiency can also cause these symptoms , more becuase you are post menoapusal but first i would like you to get yourself ruled out from complications and then consider this as the cause.
Red sores on tongue could have been due to vitamin deficiency which is common post surgery due to the use of antibiotics. You can start a multivitamin tab for the same which might also settle your pain and stiffness in limbs if not due to DVT.
take care
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor