Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lungs, spinal cord, shoulders and neck after alcohol consumption. Is this an allergy?

I am allergic to something. cant figure out what. been going on about ten or so years now. reaction lasts approximately 30 minutes than goes away. feels like I just smoked two packs of cigarettes at once. lungs hurt. spinal cord hurts. head hurts. shoulders and neck hurt. just plain really uncomfortable. seems to occur after drinking mikes hard lemonade, pina coladas, anything with rum, and something at the sushi restaurant everytime I go. nothing else that I can recall. just want to pinpoint the allergy .
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
It`s not always easy to find out what you are allergic to, but you have already noticed few things that cause you discomfort so best is you avoid them. If you are really concerned, you may go in for allergy testing.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor