Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lumbar region. USG showing mild uteric pelvic dilation. Anything to be worried about?

Hi...I m a medical friend...a female...also a medico...developed pain insidiously since three days in right lumbar her bleeding cycle started and her pain aggravated too much...relieved slightly on tremadol but not a usg abdomen and pelvis in last Jan...she had mild right urteric pelvis there anything to worry about?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query Your friend has pain in left lumbar region and her USG revealed mild Dilatation of Ureter and pelvis This is suggestive of a obstruction in ureter mostly due to a calculus Since this was done in Jan please repeat it again to locate the site of a stone now. In the meanwhile take antibiotics ciprofloxacin an antispsmodics for 5 days.Drink plenty of water.Consult some Urologist for further treatment.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor