Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower chest. Moxikind prescribed. Allergic to penicillin. Can I take this medication?

I had some pain in my lower chest . My doctor examined me and told me that there is some congestion. He prescribed moxikind CV ( contains amoxicillin ). When I was a kid, I got rashes after consuming penicillin . I told the doctor about this and he told me that it should not be a problem if I consume moxikind. I would like to be doubly sure if it is OK to consume amoxicillin even though I am allergic to penicillin.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
amoxicillin is a penicillin class.
can cause the same allergy, sometimes dangerous.
pl. avoid amoxicillin at all.

take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor