Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower back and stomach. Have diverticulitis. Are these related?

hi i have had pain in my stomach and lower back this is now coming into 5th week the first few weeks i couldnt even walk Now iv had lots of different tablets been back and forward with this pain and noone can tell what it is im at my wits end any idea i suffer from diverticulitus its not the same pain .If i lay in bed its the only pain relief iv had
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Some times pain caused by slipped disc can also radiate to abdomen with relief after sleeping, lying down you may need to see a spine specialist or get an spine MRI to rule out the same.
If you have had diverticulitis in past worth while getting an CT scan of abdomen to rule out acute diverticulitis. It is unlikely if there is no fever, or vomiting.
Hope this answers your query.
Please do reply in case of any further questions.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor