Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower back after a muscle sprain. Not responding to medication

started over a week ago maybe pulled something lower back. buttox area went to doc and therapy not responding to therapy can t stand up straight and walk. pain is in groin and top of thighs or radiating to. workmans comp so they won t do further testing still walking around furniture. med aren t working either YYYY@YYYY @ WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
If its only sprain you can start gentle low back exercises and mild lowback steretches along with hot water fermentation.once you are out of acute pain ,strengthening of ur abdominal muscles and core is required.don't lift anything heavy now and avoid awkward twisting movements.otherwise keep all the activities on.if pain doesn't subside at all, atleast go for some investigation like x-ray.

take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor