Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower back. Diagnosed with degenerative disease. Epidural injection suggested. Painful?

I m experiencing pain in the lower back and hurts to walk and stand. I had an appointment this morning with an orthopedic dr and he took x-rays. The disc between thr 4th and 5th lumbar is pretty much just a think line now. I was diagnosed with degenerative disease in the lower back about 10 years ago after an MRI. I will be doing another MRI after pre-authorization with insurance company. Dr. talked today about a possible epidural injection. Is this painful? Will this take care of the pain or will I need other injections down the road?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting yuor query.

Lower back pain due to degenerative lumbar disc disease and prolapse of disc is a common problem. It is not a serious disease.

MRI of the lumbar spine would clarify the diagnosis further.

Epidural injections are standard treatment for severe lumbar pain. It is a very safe procedure.

In addition, you would require good physiotherapy.

Epidural injections may have to be repeated after three months.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist

Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Kerry Pottinger's  Response
An epidural injection is a common form of treatment for this type of problem. It is not a painful procedure. It is carried out by numbing the area first with local anesthesia prior to inserting the epidural needle.
Results are usually very good with pain relief lasting 2 to 3 months. The epidural injection can be repeated for further relief.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor