Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdominal area. Pelvic CAT scan normal. Had mastectomy after being diagnosed with breast cancer. Suggestions?

I have had a CAT scan on my pelvic area. I am a 62 year old female who was diagnosed with breast cancer in November of 2011. I had a mastectomy as a result. For the past four weeks, I have had pain in my lower right abdominal area. I have also had a great deal of bloating , gas and have noticed some floating bowels in the bowl. The CAT scan came back ok. ARe there any other medical issues the CAT scan many not have revealed?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
If your CT Scan is normal, there does`nt appear to be much cause for worry. You may be suffering from colitis or dyspepsia in which there is excessive gas production and bloated feeling. You may take a course of Taxim- Ornidazole combination, a PPI like Pantaprazole and a probiotic for 5 to 7 days. These will help. I hope CT Scan of upper abdomen is also normal. If symptoms persist, consult a GI Physician.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor