Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen, tender breasts. Tested negative for HPT. Pregnant?

I have had pain in my lower abdomin and lower back, my breast are tender, I feel empty not long after eating, and I m can t seem to get enough water. I have tested negative on a urine test from a dermatology office and hpt from the stores. I should start my period in 2 days. Do you think I could be pregnant even though I am testing negative?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
We cannot confirm or rule out the pregnancy just by symptoms.
Urine pregnancy test kit may not detect the pregnancy in very early stages.
So you better wait till your expected date of periods.
And if you miss the date, you go for urine test pregnancy.
You can also go for blood test for pregnancy, which can give more accurate result.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing to us,
As you have been tested negative for HPT twice , it decreases the chances of yourself getting pregnant to minimum.
Tender breast and lower abdominal pain prior to next cycle are due to hormonal imbalance, quite normal in a non pregnant lady. It is to make your womb prepared for your next ovum to carry.
If you get the symptoms worsening , visit an gynecologist.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor