Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen, nausea and delayed periods. Pregnant?

I'm 18 years old, I was on the pill but i got off of it a month ago. I have sex regularly with my boyfriend. I am about a week late for my period, i took a test 2-3 days after my late period and it was negative but i've been getting nauseous over things that would normally not make me nauseous. Ive been getting pain at night in my lower abdomen and the lower left of my abdomen and trouble sleeping.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It is either of two things, pregnancy or delayed period. First repeat the test, if positive then you are pregnant, if negative, then all these symptoms you having might be an indication that the period is coming. If you got a period, then wait for next and see how regular it is going to be. If you are still having an irregular period, then you might need an examination and blood tests
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor