Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen after getting a D and C done. Is it normal?

Hi, I did D and C around 1 month 1 week back . My bleeding stopped after 14 days .There was no heavy bleeding But two days after that a discomfort started in my left lower abdomen .Once or twice only it caused pain to me but not sharp . I asked my gynaeo doctor. She told not to worry.Only if it pains a lot come back to her. Please let me know if its common. Do I need to consult my doctor. Also I did not get my periods yet.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
dear user
your doctor is absolutely wright .
pain and bleeding common after d & C.
If pain is intense you can take mefenamic acid + dicyclomine tablet.
go for usg after 2 week of d & c . make it clear that there should not be remaining product of conception in uterus .

u will get period after 3 -4 week .
don't worry .

gud luck
dr neha
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor