Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen, No ovarian cysts or infection. Other reasons?

Hello doctor, I am sexually active with my boyfriend from last 5 years. Whenever we had sex, its good when he is in missionary position but it really hurts when he does it from behind(doggie style) and whenever my legs are on his shoulders(ie when my hips are in air).I already got tested for ovarian cyst nd infection but it came negative. But ya I did got small cyst when I was 18 years old, but now its not there.what could be the reason for such pain in my lower abdomen whenever he does dat from behind?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
There could be several reasons for the pain. Apart from the oddness of the position, you should also rule out any pelvic infection, retroverted position of the uterus with prolapsed ovaries and cysts. You should see your gynecologist for any pelvic pathology that is responsible for the pain. If there is none, you may rest assured and practise safe intercourse. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor