Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pain in the legs, difficulty in moving. Suffering with Arnold chiari malformation, syrinxes on my spinal chord, and hydrocephalus. Cause?

I have Arnold chiari malformation type 1 and two syrinxes on my spinal chord, and hydrocephalus due to complications of surgery. I Have 5 shunt in my body (one in my brain and 4 in my spinal chord because syrinx kept expanding) I have had 12 operations, this is because my syrinx kept expanding even with a shunt in place. I have a lot of pain in my legs and I cannot move them, I have had this before when my shunt was not working. Could my syrinx be expanding?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain and difficulty in moving is due to a nerve root compression. This can cause a muscle weakness also. Do consult a neurologist for proper treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,

Answered: Thu, 5 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor